How much house can I afford?

How much property you can afford is decided not by the price but by the monthly payment your income can carry for the long term. Payment, interest rate and repayment give the loan; loan and equity, minus purchase costs, give the price. With €5,500 net income, €100,000 of equity and a 4 % rate, that is about €435,000 in North Rhine-Westphalia. Here is the calculation step by step, the purchase costs in every German state and what banks look at.

Updated on · 9 min read

Step 1: the payment you can carry

The starting point is not the price but the payment you can make month after month, even when the car breaks down or one income stops for a while. As a rule of thumb, no more than 35 to 40 % of household net income. A household budget is more precise: income minus living costs, insurance, pension savings and existing loans. What is left, minus a buffer, is the payment you can carry.

If you rent today, you can test it beforehand: for a few months, put aside the difference between the future payment plus a maintenance reserve and your current cold rent. In the example: €5,500 net, 35 % of that, gives a payment of €1,925.

Step 2: from payment to loan

With an annuity loan, interest and repayment together make up a fixed percentage of the loan each year. That gives the loan a payment can carry:

Formula

Loan = monthly payment × 12 ÷ (interest rate + initial repayment)

€1,925 × 12 ÷ (4 % + 2 %) = €385,000. The repayment rate decides how fast the loan falls: with 2 % initial repayment and a 4 % rate it takes about 27.5 years to be debt-free, and after ten years about €290,500 is still outstanding. A higher repayment means a smaller loan for the same payment, but it is paid off sooner.

Step 3: from loan to price

German banks usually finance the purchase price, not the purchase costs. Your equity therefore pays the purchase costs first, and the rest goes into the price:

Formula

Price = (equity + loan) ÷ (1 + purchase cost rate)

With €100,000 of equity, a €385,000 loan and 11.57 % purchase costs in North Rhine-Westphalia: €485,000 ÷ 1.1157 = about €434,700.

Purchase price€434,700
Transfer tax 6.5 %€28,256
Notary and land registry 1.5 %€6,521
Agent 3.57 %€15,519
Total cost€485,000
− Equity€100,000
= Loan€385,000

The loan comes to almost 89 % of the price here. That is a high loan-to-value, for which banks usually charge a higher rate; more on that below.

Purchase costs by state

Each German state sets its own real estate transfer tax; what counts is the date of the notarised purchase contract. Notary and land registry together cost about 1.5 to 2 % of the price, with fees set by law. The agent’s commission is market practice and negotiable; for flats and single-family houses, since December 2020 the buyer pays at most as much as the seller.

StateTransfer taxAgent, typical buyer’s shareTotal with 1.5 % notary
Baden-Württemberg5.0 %3.57 %10.1 %
Bavaria3.5 %3.57 %8.6 %
Berlin6.0 %3.57 %11.1 %
Brandenburg6.5 %3.57 %11.6 %
Bremen5.5 %2.98 %10.0 %
Hamburg5.5 %3.12 %10.1 %
Hesse6.0 %2.98 %10.5 %
Lower Saxony5.0 %3.57 %10.1 %
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania6.0 %2.98 %10.5 %
North Rhine-Westphalia6.5 %3.57 %11.6 %
Rhineland-Palatinate5.0 %3.57 %10.1 %
Saarland6.5 %3.57 %11.6 %
Saxony5.5 %3.57 %10.6 %
Saxony-Anhalt5.0 %3.57 %10.1 %
Schleswig-Holstein6.5 %3.57 %11.6 %
Thuringia5.0 %3.57 %10.1 %

As of October 2026. The most recent changes were in Bremen (5.5 % since 1 July 2025, previously 5.0 %) and Thuringia (5.0 % since 1 January 2024, previously 6.5 %). Without an agent, purchase costs fall accordingly, to about 5 % in Bavaria.

With your numbers

Prefilled with the example. Your bank states the rate in its offer; in mid-October 2026, ten-year fixed rates were about 4.2 to 4.6 % APR, depending on the loan-to-value.

€
%
€
%
%
%
%

Highest purchase price

€434,700

Payment €1,925 a month · loan €385,000

Purchase price€434,700
Transfer tax 6.5 %€28,300
Notary and land registry€6,500
Agent€15,500
Total cost€485,000
− Equity−€100,000
= Loan€385,000

Loan-to-value

89 %

above 80 %: usually a rate surcharge

debt-free in about 28 years at this payment

remaining debt after 10 years: €290,500

Same payment, different rate

3.0 %

€503,700

4.0 %

€434,700

5.0 %

€385,400

Annuity loan with constant monthly payment. Transfer tax as of October 2026; agent’s commission is market practice and negotiable. Banks also check living costs and existing loans. Not financing advice.

What the interest rate changes

At the same payment, the rate decides the price you can pay. In the example:

Interest rateLoanHighest price
3 %€462,000€503,700
4 %€385,000€434,700
5 %€330,000€385,400

One percentage point more interest costs €50,000 to €70,000 of price here. For context: according to the Bundesbank, new German home loans with five to ten years fixed cost 3.81 % APR on average in August 2026; the broker Interhyp quoted 4.19 % for ten years at a loan-to-value below 70 % and 4.56 % above 90 % in mid-October 2026. After the fixed period, interest rate risk comes on top; what happens then is shown in When the fixed rate ends.

What banks look at

  • Household budget: income minus spending, with flat amounts for living costs per person. Existing loans and leasing payments count in full.
  • Loan-to-value: the loan relative to the lending value, which banks usually set somewhat below the price. Up to 60 % gets the best rates, above 80 and above 90 % noticeable surcharges.
  • Equity: at least the purchase costs. Financing beyond that exists, but costs more.
  • Secure income: a permanent contract after probation; for the self-employed usually several years of accounts.
  • Credit history: the Schufa report and existing loans.

Running costs afterwards

The payment is not everything. As an owner you pay property tax, building insurance and maintenance yourself; in a flat, the service charge with its maintenance reserve comes on top. A reserve of about 1 % of the building’s value a year is often quoted, more for older houses. If you plan to let a flat, the calculation is different; see How to calculate rental yield and Own home, buy-to-let or ETFs?

Buffers and risks

  • A reserve after the purchase: for repairs, the move, furniture and gaps in income.
  • Interest rate changes: if the fixed rate ends at higher rates, the payment or the term goes up.
  • Life changes: children, parental leave, a new job or a separation change what you can carry.

So the question is not only how much house the bank will finance, but how much you can carry in worse years too.

Sources

  1. 01§ 656c BGB (German Civil Code): agent working for both parties
  2. 02§ 656d BGB: agreements on the agent’s fee
  3. 03Free Hanseatic City of Bremen: real estate transfer tax (5.5 % since 1 July 2025)
  4. 04Interhyp: mortgage rates, offers from 12 to 18 October 2026
  5. 05Finanztip: notary costs when buying a house (German)

Rules and figures as of

Common questions

How much house can I afford on €4,000 net a month?

With 35 % for the payment (€1,400 a month), a 4 % rate, 2 % initial repayment and €60,000 of equity, the loan comes to €280,000 and the price to about €305,000 in North Rhine-Westphalia. In Bavaria, with a lower transfer tax, it is about €313,000.

How much equity do I need to buy property in Germany?

At least the purchase costs, about 5 to 12 % of the price depending on the state and the agent. Better rates are available when the loan is no more than 80 % of the price, i.e. with about 20 % equity plus purchase costs.

How high can the monthly payment be?

As a rule of thumb, no more than 35 to 40 % of household net income. What decides is the household budget: after the payment, living costs, insurance and savings, enough has to be left, including for maintenance and the unexpected.

Can the purchase costs be financed?

Rarely. Most banks expect transfer tax, notary and agent to be paid from equity. Financing beyond the purchase price is possible but costs noticeably higher rates.

Loans and fixed rates, in view.

Wertavo shows the remaining debt and fixed-rate period of every loan next to the rest of your wealth, and explains how every number comes about. Join the waitlist and we’ll let you know when there’s room.

Only to let you know when there’s room. Privacy

Read next

This guide explains how things work and calculates examples. It is not investment, tax or legal advice; all example figures are fictional, and the assumptions are named in the text. Rules and figures refer to Germany.